Find digital screen voltage protector with surge protection for homes, offices, and factories

Source 30 listings of digital screen voltage protector with surge protection designed for residential, commercial, and industrial applications. Buyers can compare adjustable voltage ranges, delay times, and protection features across single-phase models.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Digital Screen Voltage Protectors with Surge Protection

The global demand for reliable power management solutions has elevated the importance of digital screen voltage protectors equipped with surge protection capabilities. For B2B procurement professionals, identifying the correct specifications and verifying supplier claims is critical to ensuring operational continuity and equipment safety. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a disciplined framework for sourcing these devices. The focus remains on evidence-based evaluation, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable product characteristics rather than unverified marketing assertions.

Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters

When evaluating digital screen voltage protectors, the primary distinction lies in the precision of the monitoring interface and the robustness of the protection mechanisms. The presence of a digital screen is a defining feature, allowing operators to view real-time voltage and current data, often displayed with high clarity. In the observed product landscape, these units frequently utilize a digital screen to indicate status, offering a significant advantage over analog meters in terms of readability and diagnostic speed.

The electrical parameters for these devices vary based on the specific application requirements. Observed models indicate a rated current range spanning from 10A to 40A, with specific configurations available at 15A, 16A, and 20A. The voltage tolerance is equally diverse, with common operating standards covering 110V and 220V at frequencies of 50Hz and 60Hz. A critical technical aspect is the adjustability of the protection thresholds. High-confidence data points reveal that under-voltage protection can be adjusted between 80V and 110V, or alternatively between 170V and 210V, depending on the model. Similarly, over-voltage protection settings are typically adjustable within ranges such as 120V to 150V or 230V to 300V, with some units defaulting to specific cut-off values like 280V for over-voltage and 170V for under-voltage scenarios.

The response time and delay mechanisms are equally vital for preventing nuisance tripping while ensuring rapid disconnection during dangerous surges. Products in this category often feature a time-out or delay time adjustable from 5 to 999 seconds. This flexibility allows buyers to tailor the recovery delay after power restoration, with some units offering a quick start key for an 180-second delay or a standard 5-second recovery. The power source for the internal control circuitry is another key specification, with options ranging from switching regulated power supplies to linear regulated power supplies, each offering distinct stability profiles for the digital display and control logic.

Compliance Standards and Certification Verification

In the B2B procurement process, verifying compliance with international and regional standards is non-negotiable. While specific certification bodies are not universally listed for every unit, the product attributes provide a baseline for expected standards. Observed models reference standards such as 15A/110V and 30A/220V, which serve as internal benchmarks for the rated capacity and voltage class. It is essential for buyers to confirm that the manufacturer adheres to relevant safety standards for low-voltage circuit breakers, particularly regarding breaking capacity.

The physical construction of the device also plays a role in compliance. The shell material is predominantly Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene (ABS), with Polycarbonate (PC) as an optional upgrade for enhanced durability. This material choice must align with fire safety and environmental regulations applicable to the destination market. Furthermore, the operating temperature range is a critical compliance factor; units are generally rated for air temperatures not exceeding +40°C or dropping below -5°C. Procurement teams must verify that the supplier can provide test reports confirming the device's ability to operate within these thermal limits without degradation of the digital screen or internal components.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for digital screen voltage protectors is influenced by several distinct factors, primarily the complexity of the internal circuitry and the quality of the display module. The observed market price range is extensive, spanning from $0.07 to $200 USD. This wide variance indicates a segmentation between basic protection units and advanced models featuring sophisticated digital interfaces, adjustable parameters, and higher-rated currents.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver, with observed ranges extending from 0 to 3000 units. Buyers sourcing for pilot projects or small-scale deployments may find suppliers with low or zero MOQs, though these often come with a higher per-unit cost. Conversely, large-scale industrial procurement can leverage economies of scale by ordering in the thousands, potentially accessing the lower end of the price spectrum. The packaging method also impacts logistics costs; while some units are shipped in standard cartons, others utilize double blister packaging, which may offer better protection during transit but could increase the overall shipping weight and volume.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The versatility of digital screen voltage protectors with surge protection makes them suitable for a wide array of applications. The primary use case is as a voltage and current protector for sensitive electronic equipment, ensuring that machinery is not damaged by power fluctuations. The "Use" attribute explicitly categorizes these devices as over-voltage and under-voltage protectors, making them ideal for industrial settings where power quality can be inconsistent.

Specific applications include the protection of Single Phase AC systems, which are common in residential and light commercial sectors. The inclusion of surge protection capabilities further expands their utility to environments prone to lightning strikes or grid switching surges. In industrial contexts, these devices are often integrated into Switched Capacitor (SVC) systems, where the frequency characteristics are classified as intermediate or low frequency. The electrical machinery life-span, observed to be a minimum of 50,000 times for certain models, suggests suitability for high-cycle industrial environments where frequent power interruptions or surges are anticipated.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Analysis

When evaluating potential suppliers, the geographic origin of the product is a key data point. The majority of observed products originate from China, with specific manufacturing hubs identified in Zhejiang. This concentration of supply indicates a mature ecosystem for voltage protector manufacturing in the region. However, buyers must exercise due diligence regarding the specific factory's quality control processes rather than relying solely on the country of origin.

Supplier reliability is often reflected in the consistency of product attributes. For instance, the availability of customization options is a strong indicator of a flexible manufacturing partner. Buyers should verify if the supplier can accommodate specific requests for model numbers, such as the KE-2166D or 2155 series, and whether they can provide the specific standard ratings required for their application. The presence of a digital screen and the ability to adjust voltage thresholds are features that require precise engineering; a supplier's ability to deliver on these specifications consistently is a primary metric for evaluation.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring long-term reliability requires a rigorous quality control strategy. The observed product attributes highlight several critical performance metrics that must be verified during the acceptance process. The electrical machinery life-span of a minimum 50,000 operations is a benchmark that should be validated through third-party testing or supplier-provided certification. Additionally, the adjustability of the time-out delay and voltage cut-off values must be tested to ensure they remain stable over time and do not drift due to component aging.

Packaging and transport are also critical for maintaining product integrity. The use of carton packaging and double blister packaging suggests a focus on protecting the digital screen and internal components during shipping. Buyers should inspect incoming shipments for signs of physical damage, particularly to the digital display, which can be fragile. Furthermore, the iron core shape, observed as "C" in some models, indicates specific magnetic properties that affect the device's efficiency and should be verified against the design specifications.

Comparative Analysis of Product Models

To assist in the selection process, the following table summarizes key attributes observed across different model numbers in the market. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable unit for their specific needs.

FeatureModel 15A-3F-15R-UCModel KAB-30A-MCModel KE-2166DModel 2155Model AVP40
Rated Current15A30A10A-40A (Adjustable)10A-40A (Adjustable)40A (Default)
Voltage Standard110V220V110V/220V110V/220VN/A
Protection TypeLow Voltage BreakerLow Voltage BreakerOver/Under VoltageOver/Under VoltageOver/Under Voltage
DisplayN/AN/ADigital ScreenDigital ScreenN/A
Surge ProtectionN/AN/AYesYesYes
Adjustable RangeN/AN/A80-110V / 120-150V80-110V / 120-150V210-140V / 230-300V
Power SourceN/AN/ASwitching RegulatedLinear RegulatedN/A
OriginChinaChinaZhejiang, ChinaChinaChina

This comparative view underscores the importance of matching the specific model to the application. For instance, models with a digital screen and adjustable voltage ranges are preferable for environments with fluctuating power quality, while models with fixed ratings may suffice for stable grid environments. The presence of surge protection is a common feature across the listed models, reinforcing its importance in the core keyword category.

Final Procurement Recommendations

Sourcing digital screen voltage protectors with surge protection requires a methodical approach that balances technical specifications with supplier reliability. Buyers should prioritize models that offer adjustable protection thresholds and a clear digital interface, as these features provide the necessary flexibility for diverse applications. Verification of the electrical machinery life-span and operating temperature limits is essential to ensure long-term performance. By adhering to the observed standards and avoiding assumptions about unverified certifications, procurement teams can mitigate risk and secure high-quality power protection solutions. The extensive range of available models, from 10A to 40A, ensures that there is a suitable option for nearly any single-phase AC application, provided the buyer conducts thorough due diligence on the specific unit's capabilities.

FAQs

What voltage standards are supported by these protectors?

These devices support 110V and 220V standards at 50Hz or 60Hz frequencies. Specific models like the 15A-3F-15R-UC and KAB-30A-MC adhere to their respective rated voltage classes for safe operation.

How adjustable are the over and under voltage protection thresholds?

Protection thresholds are adjustable, with under-voltage settings ranging from 80V to 110V or 170V to 210V. Over-voltage protection can be tuned between 120V to 150V or 230V to 300V depending on the specific unit.

Can the delay time be customized for different recovery needs?

Yes, the time-out delay is adjustable from 5 to 999 seconds to prevent nuisance tripping. Some models offer a quick start key for an 180-second delay or a standard 5-second recovery after power restoration.

Which materials are used for the device shell construction?

The shell is primarily made of ABS plastic, with Polycarbonate available as an optional upgrade for enhanced durability. This material choice ensures the device meets fire safety and environmental regulations for industrial use.

What is the expected operational lifespan of the electrical machinery?

The electrical machinery has a minimum lifespan of 50,000 operations, suitable for high-cycle industrial environments. This durability ensures reliable performance even in settings with frequent power interruptions or surges.

Are customization options available for specific model requirements?

Customization is available to accommodate specific requests for model numbers and standard ratings. Buyers can verify if suppliers can produce units like the KE-2166D series with tailored voltage and current specifications.

How does the digital screen display status information to users?

The digital screen provides real-time voltage and current data with high clarity for rapid diagnostics. This feature offers a significant advantage over analog meters by allowing operators to view status instantly.